Home Page

General Information

Who Is Eligible? 

How to Apply 

Application

What Fellows Say

2006 Fellows

Past Fellows

History

Board and Staff

FAQ

Support the Program

The Bannerman Fellows

Note: The organizations listed are those where the Fellows worked at the time they received the Bannerman award. Some current organizational affiliations have been added in italics, but this updating is incomplete.

1988

  • Diana Caballero, Puerto Rican/Latino Education Roundtable, New York, NY

  • Gary Delgado, Center for Third World Organizing, Oakland, CA (Applied Research Center, Oakland, CA)

  • C.J. (Cornelius) Jones, Mendenhall Ministries, Mendenhall, MS (MACE, Mendenhall, MS)

  • Cecilia Rodriguez, La Mujer Obrera Program, El Paso, TX (National Commission for Democracy in Mexico, Los Angeles, CA)

  • Gerald Wilkinson, National Indian Youth Council, Albuquerque, NM (deceased)

1989

  • Jesus Aguilar, Central American Refugee Center, Los Angeles, CA (CARECEN, El Salvador)

  • Maude Hurd, Association of Community Organizations for Reform Now (ACORN), Boston, MA

  • Rose M. Sanders, 21st Century Leadership Project, Selma, AL

  • Young Shin, Asian Immigrant Women Advocates, Oakland, CA

  • Anthony Thigpenn, Jobs with Peace, Los Angeles, CA (SCOPE, AGENDA, Environmental Justice Project, Los Angeles)

  • Baldemar Velasquez, Farm Labor Organizing Committee (FLOC), Toledo, OH

1990

  • Victoria Bomberry, State of Our Nations, Forestville, CA

  • Wing Lam, Chinese Staff and Workers Association, New York, NY

  • Arnett Lewis, Rural Organizing and Cultural Center, Inc. (ROCC), Lexington, MS

  • Juan Montes, Regeneracion Del Norte and Rural Alliance for Military Accountability, Questa, NM

  • Wendell Paris, Sumter County Coalition of Organizations, Gainesville, AL

  • Gwendolyn Patton, Southern Rainbow Education Project, Montgomery, AL Historical Council Trenholm State Technical College Archives

  • Margarita Romo, Farmworkers Self-Help, Dade City, FL

  • Gail Small, Native Action, Lame Deer, MT

  • Reuben Snake, Jr., Winnebago Tribe, Winnebago, NE (deceased)

  • Leah Wise, Southerners for Economic Justice, Durham, NC (Southeast Regional Economic Justice Network, Durham, NC)

1991

  • Margaret Carey, Voting Rights Project, Center for Constitutional Rights, Greenville, MS

  • Carolina Castrillo, Central American Refugee Center, Los Angeles, CA

  • Donna Chavis, Center for Community Action, Pembroke, NC

  • Fernando Cuevas, Farm Labor Organizing Committee, Winter Garden, FL (United Brotherhood of Carpenters, Orlando, FL)

  • Cipriano Ferrel, Pineros y Campesinos Unidos del Noroeste, Woodburn, OR (deceased)

  • James Haughton, Harlem Fight Back, New York, NY

  • Bob Mants, Lowndes Development Corporation, Lowndesboro, AL

  • Richard Moore, Southwest Organizing Project, Albuquerque, NM (Southwest Network for Environmental & Economic Justice, Albuquerque, NM)

  • Catherine Tactaquin, National Network for Immigrant and Refugee Rights, Oakland, CA

  • Cora Tucker, Grassroots Leadership, Halifax, VA (deceased)

1992

  • Dana Alston, Panos Institute, Washington, DC (deceased)

  • Ronald Fujiyoshi, Hawaii Ecumenical Coalition, Hilo, HI (US Japan Committee for Racial Justice)

  • Johnny Jackson, Columbia River United, Underwood, WA

  • Mattie Jones, Fellowship of Reconciliation, Louisville, KY (Justice Resource Center, Louisville, K)Y

  • Riyad Khoury, Palestine Solidarity Committee, New York, NY

  • Winona LaDuke, White Earth Land Recovery Program, White Earth, MN

  • Colette Machado, Ke Kua'aina Hanauna Huo, Kaunakakai, HI

  • Tirso Moreno, Farmworker Association of Central Florida, Apopka, FL

  • Donald Murphy, School Voices, New York, NY

  • Carol Prejean Zippert, WACC-Institute for Human Development, Eutaw, A L(The Society of Folk Arts & Culture, Eutaw, AL)

1993

  • Katsi Cook Barreiro, First Environment Project, Berkshire, NY (Running Strong for Native American Youth)

  • Sarah Fields-Davis, Regional Economic Justice Network, Durham, NC

  • Francisco Figueroa, Rabanal Small Farmers Association, Cidra, PR

  • P. Catlin Fullwood, People of Color Against AIDS Network, Seattle, WA (On Time Associates, Chicago, IL)

  • Sarah James, Gwich'in Steering Committee, Arctic Village, AK

  • Pamela Tau Lee, Labor Occupational Health Program, Berkeley, CA

  • Kamau Marcharia, Grassroots Leadership, Orangeburg, SC

  • Damu Smith, Greenpeace, Washington, DC (National Black Environmental Justice Network)

  • William Tamayo, Asian Law Caucus, San Francisco, CA (EEOC, San Francisco, CA)

  • Hollis Watkins, Southern Echo, Jackson, MS

1994

  • Jeronimo Camposeco, Corn Maya Project, Indiantown, FL

  • Scott Douglas, Greater Birmingham Ministries, Birmingham, AL

  • Jeanne Gauna, Southwest Organizing Project, Albuquerque, NM (deceased)

  • Roy Hong, Korean Immigrant Workers Advocates, Los Angeles, CA (California Nurses Association)

  • Maria Jimenez, Immigration Law Enforcement Monitoring Project, Houston, TX

  • Yuri Kochiyama, Day of Remembrance Committee / David Wong Support Committee, New York, NY,(now in Oakland, CA)

  • Renaldo Lopez, Synapses, Chicago, IL,(returned to the Philippines)

  • Mildred Makini McClain, Citizens for Environmental Justice, Savannah, GA

  • Wilbur Slokish, Rural Alliance for Military Accountability, The Dalles, OR (Columbia River Education Economic Development, The Dalles, OR

  • Mililani Trask, Ka Lahui Hawai'i, Hilo, HI

  • Susan Alva, Coalition for Humane Immigrant Rights of Los Angeles, CA

1995

  • Karen Artichoker, White Buffalo Calf Woman Society, Mission, SD,(Cangleska, Kyle, SD)

  • Louise Benally, Dineh Alliance, Hotevilla, AZ

  • Manuel Cortez, Washington Farm Workers Union, Granger, WA (deceased)

  • Alfredo De Avila, Center for Third World Organizing, Oakland, CA

  • Juan Rosario, Mision Industrial de Puerto Rico, San Juan, PR

  • Kathleen Saadat, Portland Rainbow Coalition / African Americans for Human Rights, Portland, OR

  • Ruben Solis, Southwest Public Workers Union, San Antonio, TX

  • Ann Wilson, National Jobs with Peace Campaign, Milwaukee, WI

  • Michael Wong, Break the Silence Coalition Against Anti-Asian Violence, San Francisco, CA

1996

  • Peter Cervantes-Gautschi, Workers Organizing Committee, Portland, OR (ENLACE, Portland, OR)

  • Ventura Gutierrez, Union Sin Fronteras, Coachella, CA

  • Leroy Johnson, Southern Echo, Jackson, MS

  • William Hoshijo, Na Loio No Na Kanaka, Honolulu, HI (Hawaii Civil Rights Commission)

  • Bertha Lewis, ACORN, Brooklyn, NY

  • Camille Odeh, Southwest Youth Collaborative, Chicago, IL

  • Ron Ranson, Center for Community Action, Lumberton, NC

  • Sandra Robertson, Georgia Citizens Committee on Hunger, Atlanta, GA

  • Jane Sapp, Center for Cultural and Community Development, Springfield, MA

  • Deborah Wei, Asian Americans United, Philadelphia, PA

1997

  • Danny Billie, Independent Traditional Seminole Nation of Florida, Immokalee, FL

  • Ron Chisom, People's Institute for Survival and Beyond, New Orleans, LA

  • Lillian Galedo, Filipinos for Affirmative Action, Oakland, CA

  • Delia Gomez, Las Americas Refugee Asylum Project, El Paso, TX (Women¹s Intercultural Center, El Paso, TX)

  • Marsha Gomez, National Indigenous Women's Network, Austin, TX (deceased)

  • Gustavo Gutierrez, Tonatierra Community Development Institute, Phoenix, AZ

  • Cynthia Laramore, B.O.S.S. (Blacks On the Serious Side), Belle Glade, FL ACTION, Belle Glade, FL

  • Roberto Maestas, El Centro de la Raza, Seattle, WA

  • Jerome Scott, Project South: Institute for the Elimination of Poverty & Genocide, Atlanta, GA

  • Grace Thorpe, National Environmental Coalition of Native Americans, Prague, OK

1998

  • Karen Bass, Community Coalition for Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment, Los Angeles,CA

  • Isaiah Bennett, Carolina Alliance for Fair Employment, Charleston, SC (deceased)

  • Walter Bresette, Anishianabe Niijii, Bayfield, WI (deceased)

  • Mary Gonzalez, Metropolitan Alliance of Congregations, Chicago, IL (Gamaliel Foundation, Chicago, IL)

  • William King, JONAH, Brownsville, TN ( JONAH Housing)

  • Rosalie Little Thunder, Buffalo Nations, Rapid City, SD

  • Charlene Mitchell, Committees of Correspondence, New York, NY

  • Jesus Chuy Negrette, Mexican Cultural Institute, Chicago, IL

  • Connie Tucker, Southern Organizing Committee for Economic & Social Justice (SOC), Atlanta, GA

  • S. Michael Yasutake, Interfaith Prisoners of Conscience Project, Evanston, IL (deceased)

1999

  • Susana Almanza, People Organized in Defense of Earth and her Resources (PODER), Austin, TX

  • Mili Bonilla, Mothers on the Move (MOM), Bronx, NY (Institute for Education & Social Policy, New York, NY)

  • Nelson Johnson, The Beloved Community Center, Greensboro, NC

  • David Kakishiba, East Bay Asian Youth Center, Oakland, CA

  • Mahealani Kamauu, Native Hawaiian Legal Corporation, Honolulu, HI

  • Jereann King, Literacy South, Durham, NC

  • Elizabeth Martinez, Institute for Multiracial Justice, San Francisco, CA

  • Ramon Ramirez, Pineros y Campesinos Unidos del Noroeaste, PCUN, Woodburn, OR

  • John Redhouse, Navajo Sovereignty Project, Albuquerque, NM

  • Jake Swamp, Mohawk Nation, Tree of Peace Society, Hogansburg, NY

2000

  • Rose Augustine, Tucsonans for a Clean Environment, Tucson, AZ

  • Ann Brown, Community Culture & Resource Center, Lexington, MS

  • Francis Calpotura, CTWO, Oakland, CA

  • Fernando Cuevas, Jr., FLOC, Winter Garden, FL (United Brotherhood of Carpenters, Orlando, FL)

  • Lora Jo Foo, Sweatshop Watch, Asian Law Caucus, San Francisco, CA (Asian American and Pacific Islanders in Philanthropy, San Francisco, CA)

  • James Forman, SNCC, Unemployed & Poverty Action Council, Washington, DC

  • Robert Jeffrey, Black Dollar Days Task Force, Seattle, WA

  • Jo Ann Lum, National Mobilizatoin Against SweatShops, Brooklyn, NY

  • Scot Nakagawa, Western Prison Project, Portland, OR

  • Karen Watson, Positive Action Committee, Sylvania, GA

2001

  • Nellie Hester Bailey, Harlem Tenants Council, New York, NY

  • Allen Bernard, Louisiana Inured Workers Association, New Orleans, LA

  • Eduardo Canales, United Brotherhood of Carpenters, Denver, CO

  • Shamita Das Dasgupta, Manavi, Union, NJ

  • Maricela Garcia, Illinois Coalition for Immigrant and Refugee Rights, Chicago, IL

  • Michael Leon Guerrero, Southwest Organizing Project (SWOP), Albuquerque, NM

  • Soli Niheu, Hawaii United for Liberation and Independence, Kamuela, HI

  • Janet Robideau, Indian People¹s Action, Missoula, MT (Montana Peoples Action)

  • Angela Sanbrano, Central American Resource Center (CARECEN), Los Angeles, CA

  • Michael Zinzun, Coalition Against Police Abuse (CAPA), Los Angeles, CA

Click here for bios of 2001 Fellows.

2002

  • Eddie Benavente, Nasion Chamoru, Hagatña, Guam

  • Ashaki Binta, Black Workers for Justice, Riverdale, GA

  • Viola Casares, Fuerza Unida, San Antonio, TX

  • Ricardo Garcia, Northwest Communities Education Center, Granger, WA

  • Lydia Lowe, Chinese Progresssive Association, Boston, MA

  • Gilbert Sanchez, Tribal Environmental Watch Alliance (TEWA), Santa Fe, NM

  • Verna Teller, Isleta Pueblo, NM

  • Mily Trevino-Sauceda, Organizacion en California de Lideres Campesinas, Pomona, CA

  • Ron Wilkins, PoticArt, Los Angeles, CA

  • Kent Wong, UCLA Labor Center, Los Angeles, CA

Click here for bios of 2002 Fellows.

2003

  • Doris Bradshaw, Defense Depot Memphis Tennessee-Concerned Citizens Committee, Memphis, TN

  • Araceli Corona, Farmworkers Self-Help, Inc., Dade City, FL

  • Donna Dudley, New Life Women's Leadersip Project, Williamston, NC

  • Kenneth Fong, Asian Immigrant Women Advocates (AIWA), Oakland, CA

  • Emma Lozano, Pueblo Sin Fronteras, Chicago, IL

  • Carlos Marentest, Sin Fronteras Organizing Project, El Paso, TX

  • Mildred Myers, South Carolina Environmental Watch, Gadsden, SC

  • Adan Ramirez, Idaho Community Action Network (ICAN), Boise, ID

  • Paul Rodarte, Native Lifeways, Dearborn Heights, MI

  • Edwin Rodriguez, CARECEN, San Francisco, CA

Click here for bios of 2003 Fellows.

2004

  • Tupac Enrique Acosta, Tonatierra, Phoenix, AZ

  • Lori Goodman, Diné Citizens Against Runing our Environment, Winslow, AZ

  • Martin Gonzalez, American Friends Service Committee, Portland, OR

  • Beni Ivey, Center for Democratic Renewal, Atlanta, GA

  • John Jackson, California Child Care Proviers for Action/ACORN, Los Angeles, CA

  • Marian Kramer, National Welfare Rights Union, Detroit, MI

  • Chavel Lopez, Southwest Workers Union, San Antonio, TX

  • Sofia Martinez, Concerned Citizens of Wagon Mound and Mora County, NM

  • Petra Mata, Fuerza Unida, San Antonio, TX

  • Prexy Nesbitt, AFSC Peace Building Unit, Chicago, IL

Click here for bios of 2004 Fellows.

  • Klare Allen, Safety Net, Roxbury, MA

  • Wilfredo Bolivar, People Acting for Change Together (PACT), Miami, FL

  • Faye Bush, Newtown Florist Club, Gainesville, GA

  • Nelson Carrasquillo, CATA (Farmworkers Support Committee), Glassboro, NJ

  • Everardo Cortez, The Farmworker Association of Florida, Apopka, FL

  • Tonya Gonnella Frichner, American Indian Law Alliance, New York, NY

  • Daciano Lamparas, SEIU 790, San Francisco, CA

  • Maria Gonzalez Mabbutt, Idaho Hispanic Caucus Institute, Caldwell, ID

  • Renee Saucedo, La Raza Centro Legal, San Francisco, CA

  • Danny Park, Korean Immigrant Workers Advocates (KIWA), Los Angeles, CA

Click here for bios of 2005 Fellows.

Click here for bios of 2006 Fellows.

Home Page | General Info | Who Is Eligible? | How to Apply | Application | What Fellows Say |
2006 Fellows | Past Fellows | History | Board and Staff | FAQ | Support the Program